192,559 CAMRA members
Menu

50th Anniversary Roll of Honour

50th Anniversary Roll of Honour

The following have been nominated posthumously for a Golden Award, and form our 50th Anniversary Roll of Honour.

Roll of Honour:

Name In recognition of
Peter Austin In recognition of his influence in the brewing industry, building many breweries and being involved in the successful campaign for the successive beer duty system.  He was the first chairman of SIBA.
Frank Baillie In recognition of his work to promote beers and campaigning to save beers, breweries and threatened pubs, as well as his work, in difficult circumstances, compiling and publishing the Beer Drinkers Companion in 1973.
Gerald Bishop (aka Ye Gerbish) In recognition of his invaluable support behind the scenes at all levels of the campaign, including glass washing at festivals, folding of raffle tickets, and analysing the annual prices survey.
Richard Boston In recognition of his involvement in raising awareness of real ale and CAMRA in his column in the Guardian in the early 1970’s.
Alistair Boyd In recognition of his passion and knowledgeable supporter of real ale, cider & perry.
Geoff Brandwood In recognition of his immense and inspirational contributions to the Pub Heritage project.
Chris Bruton In recognition of his dedication to multiple aspects of the campaign at all levels, influential leadership, and knowledge of yeast and fermentation.
Ron Crabtree In recognition of his services to brewing and Huddersfield’s real ale drinkers, from setting up West Riding Brewery to running the Sair Inn at Linthwaite.
Tim Dawe In recognition of his dedication and enthusiasm in a number of roles in various local Branches.
Keith Dawson In recognition of his service to the campaign at all levels of the campaign.
Tony Dean In recognition of his service to Edinburgh & South East Scotland branch, and his boundless enthusiasm.
Tony Eastwood In recognition of his inspiration and commitment to the distribution of real ale.  He was the founder of Small Beer.
Sarah Edmondson In recognition of her dedication to the campaign at all levels and work over the years at GBBF and Wolverhampton Beer Festival.
Mike Field In recognition of his outstanding contribution to Heavy Woollen Branch of CAMRA, being instrumental in setting up the branch, being the longest-standing branch member, and founder of the Beerhouses chain of pubs.
Valentine “Boathook” Fowler In recognition of his dedication to the campaign on the South coast, including being spectacularly successful in signing up new members and, assisting with the Isle of Wight Beer Exhibition in the early years.
Peter “Spyke” Golding In recognition of his service to Nottingham branch, contribution to Nottinghamshire Drinker, championing of ‘PUBlic’ transport, and being full of mischief.
Joe Goodwin In recognition of his commitment to campaigning and championing of street corner locals and community pubs.
‘Arry Hart In recognition of his services to pubs in London, the UK and round the world.
John Holland In recognition of his service to the campaign at all levels and dedication to clubs campaigning, where his enthusiasm helped clubs campaigning progress over the years.
Julian Hough In recognition of his dedication to the campaign at all levels and his role in the creation of WhatPub, which went on to become one of the central parts of CAMRA’s campaign.
Michael Jackson In recognition of his passion for real ale and massively influential articles and books.
Bob Jones In recognition of his passion and commitment to the campaign at all levels, in numerous roles, and work over the years at various beer festivals.
Rhys Jones In recognition of his dedication to the campaign at all levels, including cider and perry, the Welsh region and pubs heritage.
Dan Kane In recognition of his innovative and determined campaigning, dedication to pubs, real ale, and brewing, along with history of brewing, and breweriana.
Alex Kovacevic In recognition of his outstanding contribution to West Middlesex Branch from formation in 1974 including organising the Ealing Beer Festival and assisting other festivals across Greater London.
Sally Lavender In recognition of her work at all levels of the campaign, including helping people to understand beers, ciders and perries through tutored tastings.
Dennis Lister In recognition of his outstanding commitment to Grimsby and North East Lincolnshire branch, serving many years as Secretary, and instigating Cleethorpes Beer Festival.
Leslie Maggs In recognition of his work to support the campaign, his branch and his region, as well as delivering the regional magazine and holding various branch positions.
Terry Morton In recognition of his long standing service to Derby branch and festivals.
Reg Newcombe In recognition of his long standing service to Derby branch, ale guides and festivals.
Roy Pearson In recognition of his promotion of beer and services to Wigan branch.   He was instrumental in the formation of Wigan Beer Week.
John Reek In recognition of his support for cider and perry bars throughout the country, not only supplying them but also working on them and collecting emergency supplies when necessary.
Colin Riddett In recognition of his dedication to the campaign at all levels in London and nationally.
Roger Ryman In recognition of his services to the brewing industry.  Working for St. Austell Brewery as Head Brewer, he created a new range of ales and put Cornwall on the map with the Celtic beer festival held at the brewery.
Jim Scanlon In recognition of his dedication to the development of the campaign at all levels in London and nationally.
John Strange In recognition of his pivotal role in the early days of CAMRA, including his work to establish branches in the North West of England and recruiting members.
Chris Stringer In recognition of his commitment to the campaign and support to beer festivals, branches and members. He was always there to help and advise.
Mark Taylor In recognition of his dedication to the campaign at all levels, including 25 years on Finance Committee and his involvement in EBCU for many years.
Paula Waters In recognition of her dedication to the campaign and members at all levels, as well as many years of work at GBBF.  She was our first female national chairman and spent many hours looking after volunteers at GBBF.
John Wood In recognition of his services to brewing and Rutland branch, including using his experience from his time with Oakham Brewery to help new brewers and instigating a cider bar at the branch’s beer festival.
Warren Wordsworth In recognition of his commitment to the campaign and support to the local branch and their members.
John Young In recognition of his work in leading the cause of real ale in pubs as Chairman of Young’s Brewery well before CAMRA was formed.

Submission form for further Roll of Honour entries:

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
X
X